Presidential Communications Operations Office



  PIA Bldg, Visayas Ave, Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines
  Tuesday, 20 November 2018 News Before 1 Feb 2012. Click for Latest
Web PIA  
 
home
 
about
 
fotos
 
info
 
links
 
ncrr01carr02r03calmimr05r06r07r08r09r10r11r12r13
 << November 2018 >> 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Special News Editions:
English.Tagalog.Cebuano
Ilocano.Waray.Hiligaynon
Pangasinan.Other
PIA Specials:
NEW! Cabinet Officials
Jobs.Slides.Specials.Ads. Events.ASEAN.Multimedia
Visitors since 15 Feb 2011:
PIA News Archive:
English.Tagalog.Cebuano
Waray.Hiligaynon.Ilocano
Pangasinan.All
PIA Archive News Reader

PIA Press Release
2005/11/02

Did GMA win the 2004 elections?

SAN FERNANDO CITY, La Union (2 November) -- Did Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo really win in the 2004 elections?

"Truth is Arroyo won," according to University of the Philippines economist Solita Collas Monsod in her column, Get Real, Philippine Daily Inquirer, October 29, 2005.

Monsod cited three reasons to support her claim that President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo won the May 2004 presidential race.

One. In several pre-election surveys of the Social Weather Stations and Pulse Asia, voter preferences favored Ms. Arroyo.

Philippine Voter Preferences, 2004
SWSJan 16-22Jan 28-Feb 8Feb 17-25Mar 11-19Mar 21-29Apr 10-17May 1-4
Arroyo26.5%28.7%31.8%32.9%31.4%35.3%37%
Poe36.3%37.5%30.5%34.9%32.0%30.8%30%

Two. Exit polls conducted by media organizations on election day showed Arroyo ahead of her closest rival.

Philippine Election Exit Polls, 2004
 ABS-CBN/SWSGMA 7/AMARadio VeritasDZRH
respondents(4,627)(24,805)(4,800)(20,000)
Arroyo41%39%38.1%36.8%
Poe32%29%26.7%31.7%

Third. Final official congressional canvass showed Ms. Arroyo garnering 40 percent of the votes cast, while Poe got 36.5 percent (a difference of 1.1 million votes).

Philippine Presidential Election Results, 2004
Final Official Congressional Canvass
CandidatePartyVotes won% of Total
Gloria Macapagal-ArroyoLakas-CMD12,905,80840.0%
Fernando Poe, Jr.KNP11,782,23236.5%
Panfilo LacsonLDP3,510,08010.9%
Raul RocoAD2,082,7626.4%
Eduardo VillanuevaBPM1,988,2186.2%
Total Valid Votes Cast32,269,200100.0%

Sec. Ricardo Saludo in his article, Who Won the Elections?, wrote: "a final set of numbers buttressing the President's triumph and the consistency of results were the victories of most of her fellow candidates for nearly all positions, K-4 captured close to 90% of the congressional, gubernatorial and mayoral positions."

These overwhelming successes in districts, provinces, cities and municipalities nationwide could not but have helped the coalition's presidential standard bearer to also garner big votes among most of those constituencies, according to Saludo.

"Then there was the endorsement (albeit last minute -- but this shows that they were jumping on the bandwagon) that Ms. Arroyo received from the Iglesia ni Cristo and El Shaddai. And finally, it was generally acknowledged that Poe was shooting himself in the foot during the campaign, and that the opposition was split four ways. In other words, they did it to themselves," Monsod wrote.

"Given all these, the bottom line is: Like it or not, Ms. Arroyo is our legitimate President. Let us not allow ourselves to be misled by those who are themselves misled or who have their own political ambitions," Monsod concluded. (PIA Ilocos) [top]

  prev  next  »|
DAILY NEWS LIST:
»So. Leyte receives P7.8-M inputs for Kilos Asenso
»Gov. Lerias urges towns affected by abaca disease to declare state of calamity
»Rebel returnees benefit from SEA-K
»Kalinga farmers urged to develop "business minds"
»Kalinga taxpayers told to sacrifice a little
»Dalog creates SMED council
»Paracelis completes Watsan project
»Education, training highlight coop month in Mountain Province
»Chayote: Hanging green gold of Benguet
»Did GMA win the 2004 elections?
  prev  next  »|

Philippine Official Gazette | Office of the President | Presidential Communications Operations Office
For comments and feedback, please email PIA Newsdesk
Copyright © 2005 Philippine Information Agency
PIA Building, Visayas Avenue, Diliman, Quezon City 1101 Philippines